Updated:
[…] (5) If a private investigator or information broker obtains a person’s work address by means of a pre-textual telephone call, and then sells the information, is the private investigator or information broker liable under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A to the person it deceived for damages caused by the sale of the information?

In the past years, the disclosure risk of personal information has substantially increased in all sectors. So, the states have passed legislation to protect their citizens. For example, in California, Penal Code § 530.5 states that:

Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of § 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison.

California Penal Code § 1202.4 provides for restitution by authorizing the courts to order a defendant to pay: (1) a restitution fine; and (2) restitution to the victim which is enforceable as if the order was a civil judgment.